Privacy Policy

Mica Grange knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Mica Grange is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. Mica Grange is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Mica Grange you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Mica Grange may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Mica Grange’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Mica Grange will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on Mica Grange.

What Kind Of Personal Information Mica Grange Collects And How It Is Collected

How Mica Grange Uses The Information You Provide

Does Mica Grange Share The Information It Receives About Me

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Updating Personal Information

How To Contact Mica Grange


What Kind Of Personal Information Mica Grange Collects And How It Is Collected

Mica Grange collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Mica Grange collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on Mica Grange or give to Mica Grange in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Mica Grange account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Mica Grange or its related companies, provide a product or service to Mica Grange, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Mica Grange by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which Mica Grange can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Mica Grange may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Mica Grange believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Mica Grange’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection: Mica Grange endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Mica Grange may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Mica Grange, Mica Grange requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.


How Mica Grange Uses The Information You Provide

Mica Grange may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Mica Grange generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on Mica Grange, including saving shopping cart information;
  • help Mica Grange manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on Mica Grange in which Mica Grange believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from Mica Grange
  • In most cases where Mica Grange asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Mica Grange with that information, Mica Grange will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does Mica Grange Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

Mica Grange may disclose personal information to other companies in the Mica Grange Group that may only use it as set out above.

Mica Grange may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by Mica Grange to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Mica Grange

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Mica Grange manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Mica Grange protects the personal information Mica Grange holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Mica Grange uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.


Updating Personal Information

Mica Grange endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Mica Grange account information via the Members Login section on our web site.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information Mica Grange Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Mica Grange of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Mica Grange will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Mica Grange may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information: Mica Grange Account Holders can access the account information Mica Grange holds about them at any time via the Members Login section on our web site.


How To Contact Mica Grange

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy,
please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

Mica Grange
373 Faraday/Sutton Grange Rd
Sutton Grange Vic 3448
Vic, Australia